feeleminds.com

Your Knowledge Partner!

whether EGM to be conducted?

Companies Act | Rules | Company Law Board | MRTP | Competition Act | Depositories Act | SICA | eFiling queries | Bugs | SEBI Guidelines | SEC rules | Investor Protection | Independent Directors | Listing Agreement | Takeover Code | Corporate Governance | Audit Committee

Moderators: srinivasaraghavan, feele, sumitpahwa

whether EGM to be conducted?

Postby esha garg » Fri Jul 31, 2009 3:17 pm

Hello frnz,

ours is Pvt Company coming up with Bonus Isuue.
My query is, whether there is any need to convene EGM, as our Articles are silent over Reg 96&97 of Table A. Nothing is mentioned in article whether these regulations are excluded or not.


Thanks & Regards
Esha
esha garg
Addict eMind !
 
Posts: 182
Joined: Tue Oct 07, 2008 11:22 am

Re: whether EGM to be conducted?

Postby Malav Shah » Fri Jul 31, 2009 3:47 pm

Incase your Articles are silent, then better to get the approval of Members in the EGM to avoid any objections. Since your company is a pvt. co., you can easily have a General meeting.

Regards
Malav
Malav Shah
Addict eMind !
 
Posts: 220
Joined: Thu Sep 20, 2007 5:47 pm
Location: Mumbai

Re: whether EGM to be conducted?

Postby pca » Sat Aug 01, 2009 1:28 pm

If your Articles have not specifically excluded Table A completely or regulations 96 and 97 specifically, these provisions will be applicable to you as provided in Section 28(2) and you will have to pass shareholders' resolution for the same.

Thanks.
PC Agrawal
Aurangabad (Maharashtra)
pca
Knowledge Guru
 
Posts: 1112
Joined: Sun Jul 08, 2007 9:35 am
Location: Aurangabad (Maharashtra)

Re: whether EGM to be conducted?

Postby amarkakaria » Wed Aug 05, 2009 5:03 pm

I agree with above mentioned views.

Since there is no provision with respect to bonus issue in your Articles, approval of shareholders in EGM would be necessary. However, you may complete this formality during AGM in the next month, if possible.
Warm Regards,
Amar Kakaria
amarkakaria
Expert eMind !
 
Posts: 396
Joined: Fri Jul 13, 2007 2:29 pm
Location: Mumbai

Re: whether EGM to be conducted?

Postby pulak » Mon Jan 25, 2010 7:06 pm

A Pvt Ltd company hold Board meeting on 25.04.2008 calling EGM on 05.06.2009 for approving issue of bonus shares. The meeting was duly held. The Board does not take any step to issue bonus shares in the next three Board meeting. But on 25.03.2009 another Board meeting was held and the Director approved issue of bonus shares.

Is the Directors action legal? Please give your views.
pulak
Professional eMind !
 
Posts: 60
Joined: Sat Oct 27, 2007 9:51 pm


Return to Corporate Law

Who is online

Registered users: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot]

cron

eMinds Legal Counsulting Pvt. Ltd.
D-126, 2nd Floor, Sector 56,
Gurgaon -122011, India,

(O): +91 11 426 0141

(E) : info@emindslegal.com
(W): www.emindslegal.com

Subscriptions

Registration to both the below newsletters is free and entitles you to receive 1 mail per day. We don’t Spam and you can unsubscribe anytime.

Corporate Law Reporter -  the daily journal

We regularly send legal updates related to Corporate Laws, FEMA, Compliances and Direct & Indirect Taxation.

Click here to register your email id for Daily Legal updates from Corporate Law Reporter - the Daily Journal.

feeleminds.com discussion forums

Click here to Subscribe to feeleminds discussion forums to get the gist of all discussions exchanged during the day

Our Service Offerings:

CORPORATE LAWS | FEMA | COMPLIANCE AUDITS | STPI | SEZ | CYBER LAWS | PRIVATE EQUITY | CORPORATE RESTRUCTURING

Follow us on

This legal update is the copyright of eMinds Legal. The update is not intended to be a form of solicitation or advertising. The information contained herein is of a general nature and is not intended to address the circumstances of any particular individual or entity. Although we endeavor to provide accurate and timely information, there can be no guarantee that such information is accurate as of the date it is received or that it will continue to be accurate thereafter. No person should act on such information without appropriate professional advice based on the circumstances of a particular situation.