feeleminds.com

Your Knowledge Partner!

Appointment of Director

Companies Act | Rules | Company Law Board | MRTP | Competition Act | Depositories Act | SICA | eFiling queries | Bugs | SEBI Guidelines | SEC rules | Investor Protection | Independent Directors | Listing Agreement | Takeover Code | Corporate Governance | Audit Committee

Moderators: srinivasaraghavan, feele, sumitpahwa

Appointment of Director

Postby cspriyankadugar » Wed Jun 02, 2010 2:14 pm

Sir/ Madam ,

I have a query as regards appointment of a Director in a private company, where there were previously 2 directors and now due to the death of 1 director, the total no. of directors in the Company falls below the minimum requirement. So we need to appointment more directors.

Further as per my thinking the above case is a case of appointment of a director in casual vacancy arising due to the death of 1 director, and the smae can be filled up by the Board in a board Meeting.

So can i call a meeting with one Director ?? will it be valid???

Awaiting your response.

Regards,
Priyanka
cspriyankadugar
Trainee eMind !
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Fri May 14, 2010 11:50 am

Re: Appointment of Director

Postby dipcacs » Wed Jun 02, 2010 2:29 pm

Priyanka

If you have model clause 76 in Your AOA, proceed accordingly.

dipjyoti
ACS,ACA
EIRCs
dipcacs
Knowledge Guru
 
Posts: 1056
Joined: Tue Jun 24, 2008 12:06 pm

Re: Appointment of Director

Postby srinivasaraghavan » Wed Jun 02, 2010 2:31 pm

Where there were previously two directors in a pvt co and now due to the death of one of them, the total no. of directors in the Company falls below the minimum requirement, appointment of a director in casual vacancy arising due to the death of the director can be done by calling a meeting with one Director. The business will have to have a single agenda alone of filling up the casual vacancy.
S.Srinivasaraghavan
srinivasaraghavan
Knowledge Guru
 
Posts: 3812
Joined: Mon Jul 09, 2007 9:29 am
Location: Chennai

Re: Appointment of Director

Postby ajaygkp » Thu Jun 03, 2010 1:15 pm

Dear Friend,

As per your queries, appointment of director where director of the company is less than the quorum fixed by article for the meeting of the Board. In your case the, the quorum is not, because of the death of one director out of the two director.

In such case you must follow the provision of your company articles read with clause 75 of the Schedule I- Table A of the Companies Act, 1956.

Regards
CS Ajay Mishra
ajaygkp
Professional eMind !
 
Posts: 62
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 5:30 am

Re: Appointment of Director

Postby naresh garg » Sat Feb 05, 2011 5:49 pm

Dear All,

I agree that the only one director remaining can call a Board meeting for appointment of another director, subject to articles.

But, my question is that can the new appointment be done after a period of say 3 months from the date of death. And if so, can the business done by the company during interval is valid.

regards,
Naresh garg
naresh garg
Professional eMind !
 
Posts: 28
Joined: Thu Sep 13, 2007 2:11 pm


Return to Corporate Law

Who is online

Registered users: Bing [Bot], Google Adsense [Bot]

eMinds Legal Counsulting Pvt. Ltd.
D-126, 2nd Floor, Sector 56,
Gurgaon -122011, India,

(O): +91 11 426 0141

(E) : info@emindslegal.com
(W): www.emindslegal.com

Subscriptions

Registration to both the below newsletters is free and entitles you to receive 1 mail per day. We don’t Spam and you can unsubscribe anytime.

Corporate Law Reporter -  the daily journal

We regularly send legal updates related to Corporate Laws, FEMA, Compliances and Direct & Indirect Taxation.

Click here to register your email id for Daily Legal updates from Corporate Law Reporter - the Daily Journal.

feeleminds.com discussion forums

Click here to Subscribe to feeleminds discussion forums to get the gist of all discussions exchanged during the day

Our Service Offerings:

CORPORATE LAWS | FEMA | COMPLIANCE AUDITS | STPI | SEZ | CYBER LAWS | PRIVATE EQUITY | CORPORATE RESTRUCTURING

Follow us on

This legal update is the copyright of eMinds Legal. The update is not intended to be a form of solicitation or advertising. The information contained herein is of a general nature and is not intended to address the circumstances of any particular individual or entity. Although we endeavor to provide accurate and timely information, there can be no guarantee that such information is accurate as of the date it is received or that it will continue to be accurate thereafter. No person should act on such information without appropriate professional advice based on the circumstances of a particular situation.