feeleminds.com

Your Knowledge Partner!

Change of Financial Year of the Co

Companies Act | Rules | Company Law Board | MRTP | Competition Act | Depositories Act | SICA | eFiling queries | Bugs | SEBI Guidelines | SEC rules | Investor Protection | Independent Directors | Listing Agreement | Takeover Code | Corporate Governance | Audit Committee

Moderators: srinivasaraghavan, feele, sumitpahwa

Change of Financial Year of the Co

Postby siddhartha.murarka » Wed Feb 13, 2008 12:28 pm

At present the F.Y. of a Co is July 1 to June 30. Now the BoD wants to change it to April 1 to March 30. What legal procedures and other things needs to be followed? Please help.
Siddhartha Murarka (ACS)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Let inquisitiveness polish our knowledge and expand our ambit of work!
siddhartha.murarka
Expert eMind !
 
Posts: 292
Joined: Mon Jul 09, 2007 10:49 am
Location: Kolkata

Re: Change of Financial Year of the Co

Postby Madhukar dodrajka » Wed Feb 13, 2008 12:56 pm

There is no specific procedure for change in the accounting year as.
As for Companies Act is concerned, there are certain restrictions.
1. As per Section 210 An accounting year period cannot exceed fifteen months.
2. If at all special permission is accorded, the maximum allowable time gap between two AGMs cannot exceed eighteen months.
3. AGM of a company has to be conducted in every calendar year.
So, you have to keep in view all these matters.

You pass a resolution in the Board and intimate to the respective ROC regarding the change well in advance.

RESOLVED THAT in accordance with the provisions of section 210 and other applicable provisions of the companies Act, 1956 and subject to such other approvals and sanctions as may be required, next financial years i.e. 2007-08, of the company shall be from ______ to ______ and thereafter same shall be followed."


ROC in turn will give his approval for the change.

Further as per Income tax uniform accounting year has to be followed i.e 1st April to 31st March.
you have to merge two account year
1 for 9 months and other for 3 months.

So while fining return for the asst. year __________, you shall intimate the same along with the return of income
User avatar
Madhukar dodrajka
Champion eMind!
 
Posts: 930
Joined: Sun Jul 08, 2007 11:54 am
Location: Delhi

Re: Change of Financial Year of the Co

Postby siddhartha.murarka » Wed Feb 13, 2008 2:07 pm

Dear Indian CA

Thanks for your inputs. So do we need to apply in Form 61 with RoC? The F.Y. 2007-08 has not ended as yet, what do I need to do if want to change the FY now in February itself?
Siddhartha Murarka (ACS)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Let inquisitiveness polish our knowledge and expand our ambit of work!
siddhartha.murarka
Expert eMind !
 
Posts: 292
Joined: Mon Jul 09, 2007 10:49 am
Location: Kolkata


Return to Corporate Law

Who is online

Registered users: AdrianooCix, Bing [Bot], Google [Bot]

eMinds Legal Counsulting Pvt. Ltd.
D-126, 2nd Floor, Sector 56,
Gurgaon -122011, India,

(O): +91 11 426 0141

(E) : info@emindslegal.com
(W): www.emindslegal.com

Subscriptions

Registration to both the below newsletters is free and entitles you to receive 1 mail per day. We don’t Spam and you can unsubscribe anytime.

Corporate Law Reporter -  the daily journal

We regularly send legal updates related to Corporate Laws, FEMA, Compliances and Direct & Indirect Taxation.

Click here to register your email id for Daily Legal updates from Corporate Law Reporter - the Daily Journal.

feeleminds.com discussion forums

Click here to Subscribe to feeleminds discussion forums to get the gist of all discussions exchanged during the day

Our Service Offerings:

CORPORATE LAWS | FEMA | COMPLIANCE AUDITS | STPI | SEZ | CYBER LAWS | PRIVATE EQUITY | CORPORATE RESTRUCTURING

Follow us on

This legal update is the copyright of eMinds Legal. The update is not intended to be a form of solicitation or advertising. The information contained herein is of a general nature and is not intended to address the circumstances of any particular individual or entity. Although we endeavor to provide accurate and timely information, there can be no guarantee that such information is accurate as of the date it is received or that it will continue to be accurate thereafter. No person should act on such information without appropriate professional advice based on the circumstances of a particular situation.